PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

The team at Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors are committed to protecting the privacy our patients within Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors        in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and applicable guidelines under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  This privacy policy applies to all websites and social media accounts that we own or operate.  The purpose of this policy is to provide information to you, our patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

When we say ‘personal information’ we mean identifiable information about you, like your name, email address, telephone number, payment information, website and social media questions or comments and so on.  If you can’t be identified (for example, when personal data has been aggregated and anonymised) then this notice doesn’t apply.

Why and when your consent is necessary

When you register as a patient at Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors , you provide consent for our doctors and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible care and treatments. Only staff who need to see your personal information will have access to it. If we need to use your information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

Why do we collect, use, hold and share your personal information?

Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors        will need to collect your personal information to provide treatment services to you. Our main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your treatment plans. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes (eg staff training). or advertising where appropriate.

What personal information do we collect?

This Privacy Policy describes how we use and disclose the information we collect from you through our Australian website, mobile applications, social media forums, and other services, both offline and online, that link to, incorporate, or for which you are provided a copy of this Privacy Policy (collectively, the “Services”).

  • We will collect information that you provide to us when you register on the Service (such information shall include, but may not be limited to, your name, age, gender, debit/credit card information, telephone number, postal addresses, email address;
  • Your medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, family history and risk factors.
  • Your Medicare number (where applicable) for identification and claiming purposes
  • Payment or billing information (including credit card details, billing addresses and invoice details) for the supply of treatments and products
  • About your usage of the Service; that you provide to us in e-mails or letters that you send to us; and about transactions you carry through the Service, orders you place and the fulfilment of your orders; We will only use any information that we collect from you in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Healthcare identifiers.
  • Your image.
  • We also collect information automatically when you visit our website or use our services, like your IP address and device type.  We also collect information when you navigate our website and social media accounts, including what pages you looked at and what links you clicked on.  This information is useful for us as it helps us get a better understanding of how you’re using our website so that we can continue to provide the best experience possible.  Some of this information is collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies. If you want to find out more about the types of cookies we use, why, and how you can control them, take a look at our cookie section in this privacy policy.

How do we collect your personal information?

Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors         will collect your personal information:

  1. When you make your first appointment Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors         staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration.
  2. During the course of providing treatment services, we may collect further personal information and images.
  3. We may also collect your personal information when you visit our website, send us an email or SMS, telephone us, or communicate with us using social media. This data may include:
  • Your computer’s IP address;
  • Date and times of your visits;
  • The type of browser you are using and location;
  • If you have been redirected from another server, including the webpage you were visiting before you came to our website;
  • The pages on our website you have visited including the duration and information searched, and other statistics.
  1. In some circumstances, personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:
  • your guardian or responsible person
  • other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services
  • your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veteran’s Affairs (as necessary).

Who do we share your personal information with?

Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors         may sometimes share your personal information:

  • With third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with APPs and this policy
  • With other healthcare providers
  • When it is required or authorised by law (eg court subpoenas)
  • When it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent
  • To establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim
  • For the purpose of the confidential dispute resolution process
  • When there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information (eg some diseases require mandatory notification)

Only people that need to access your information will be able to do so. Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors will not on-sell your personal information to any third party.

Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors         will not disclose your personal information to anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors evaluates all unsolicited information it receives to decide if it should be kept, acted upon or destroyed.

Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors will employ all reasonable endeavours to ensure that your personal information is not disclosed without your prior consent.

Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors         will not use your personal information for marketing any of our goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors in writing.

How do we store and protect your personal information?

  • In common with a number of other websites, the data that we collect from you may be transferred to a cloud service provider which has data servers which are based outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer and the storing and/or processing of your personal data on these servers. We will take all steps as outlined in this Privacy Policy.
  • We take measures reasonably designed to protect your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, misuse, disclosure, destruction and damage. However, you acknowledge that data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure and that we cannot guarantee the security of data you send over the internet.
  • Your information will only be held for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

Your personal information may be stored at Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors  in various forms:

  • As paper records
  • As electronic records
  • As visuals, videos & photos
  • As audio recordings

Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors stores all personal information securely, whether in electronic format, in protected information systems which are encrypted with secure passwords, or in hard copy in secured cabinets.  Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors         uses a secure network and server. We use firewalls, malware protection, encryption, user identification and password controls. We utilise the internationally recognised Secure Server Certificate (SSC) to ensure data security.  All credit card and commercially sensitive information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) and then encrypted through our payment gateway provision.

All staff and contractors at Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors are required to observe the obligations of confidentiality in the course of their employment/contract and are required to sign confidentiality agreements.

All due care will be taken to ensure the protection of your privacy during the transfer, storage and use of your personal information.

Retention of medical records is for a minimum of 7 years from the date of last entry into the patient record.

How can you access and correct your personal information at our practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information.

Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and an acknowledgement will be provided within 21 days confirming the request and detailing whether the request can be complied with and an indication of any costs associated with providing the information.  Time spent and photocopying costs when processing a request can be passed on to the requesting patient. Information can be expected to be provided within 30 days.

In some instances the request to obtain information may be denied, in these instances, the patient will be advised.

The material over which a Doctor has copyright might be subject to conditions that prevent or restrict further copying or publication without that Doctors permission.

Upon request by the patient, the information held by Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors        will be made available to another health provider.

Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors        will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up-to-date. From time-to-time, we will ask you to verify your personal information held by Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors        is correct and up-to-date. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing.  Requests for information will be responded to as soon as possible, or in most cases no later than 30 days.

Requests in writing should be sent to:

The Privacy Officer

info@skinclub.com.au

How can you lodge a privacy related complaint, and how will the complaint be handled at our practice?

Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors        understands the importance of confidentiality and discretion with the way we manage and maintain the personal information of our patients.  Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors         takes complaints and concerns regarding privacy seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing. We will then attempt to resolve it in accordance with our resolution procedure. Complaints about privacy issues will be responded to as soon as possible, or in most cases no later than 30 days.

Complaints should be sent to:

The Privacy Officer

info@skinclub.com.au

You may also contact the OAIC. Generally the OAIC will require you to give us time to respond, before they will investigate. For further information visit www.oaic.gov.au or call the OAIC on 1300 336 002

How do we use the information that you provide to us?

We may use your information in the following ways:

  • to ensure that our Service is delivered in the most effective manner for you and your computer;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to provide customer service to you in relation to your use of the Service, to deal with enquiries and complaints relating to the use of the Service and to notify you about any changes to our service;
  • to administer, support, improve, optimise and develop our Service;
  • for internal marketing and demographic studies to improve the products and services that we provide; and for security purposes.
  •  We may also use your information to provide you with our email notifications, newsletters and other marketing communications. You may opt out from receiving such marketing communications from us at any time by notifying us in writing or, alternatively, by following the procedure to ‘unsubscribe’ that is specified in the email that you receive.

Disclosure of your information

  • Other than as expressly set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by law, we will not share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.
  • Advertising: We may disclose some of your personal information to Facebook Inc to serve advertisements to you when you access and use the Services and other websites, apps or online services, based on information relating to your access to and use of the Services and other websites, apps or online services on any of your devices. If you would like more information about this practice, please visit Facebook’s Terms of Service here – https://www.facebook.com/ads/manage/customaudiences/tos.php

PRIVACY AND OUR WEBSITE

Cookies

Cookies are used for the purpose of security as well as for analytical purposes.  Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors         uses analytics remarketing with Google, Facebook and Active Campaign.  As a result, you may see promotions for Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors         on the internet.

  • The Service uses cookies to ensure that you get the most out of the Service. Cookies are small amounts of information in the form of text files which we store on your computer. Cookies allow us to monitor usage of the service, improve the Service’s usability and to personalise the content for you.
  • If you do not wish us to install cookies on your computer for these purposes, you may change the settings on your internet browser to reject cookies. For more information about how to do this please consult the “Help” section of your browser. Please note that if you do set your browser to reject cookies, you may not be able to use all of the features of the Service. If you prevent us from placing cookies, you may not be able to use the Service to place an order. This is because we use cookies to enable you to log in to your account.
  • We may use an analytics service provider for service usage analysis and reporting. Analytics service providers generate statistical and other information about usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to the Service may be used to create reports about the use of the Service and the analytics service provider will store this information.

Changes to our privacy policy

Skin Club Cosmetic Doctors has the discretion to update this privacy policy at any time without prior notification. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this privacy policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you consent to the collection and use of information as set out in this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

We May Need To Update This Policy From Time To Time.  Where A Change Is Significant, We’ll Make Sure We Let You Know – Usually By Sending You An Email.  

Professional Consultant

Be In The Best Care

Dr. Pallavi Sharma is one of Melbourne’s best and well respected Cosmetic Doctors. As the Medical Director of SKIN CLUB, she aims to provide longstanding results for her patients and of the highest quality. With over 11 years of experience in performing cosmetic procedures, Dr. Sharma has lectured medical professionals in cosmetic treatments and is heavily involved in providing up-to-date cosmetic treatments backed by evidence based science.

Cosmetic Physician MBBS FRACGP FACAM QAO
MEDICAL DIRECTOR, SKINCLUB

Be In The Best Care

Dr. Pallavi Sharma is one of Melbourne’s best and well respected Cosmetic Doctors. As the Medical Director of SKIN CLUB, she aims to provide longstanding results for her patients and of the highest quality. With over 11 years of experience in performing cosmetic procedures, Dr. Sharma has lectured medical professionals in cosmetic treatments and is heavily involved in providing up-to-date cosmetic treatments backed by evidence based science.

Cosmetic Physician MBBS FRACGP FACAM QAO
MEDICAL DIRECTOR, SKINCLUB

Expert Surgens

Expect Great Results

Skin Club’s Cosmetic Doctors are highly trained and renowned for acheiveing great results. Dr Vi Sharma has worked in the field of cosmetic surgery in both Melbourne and Sydney since 2012 and has a loyal patient base spanning several countries.

He has a Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, Monash University; and former member of the Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine and the Royal Australian College of General Practice. Dr. Vi Sharma is actively involved in training doctors and nurses in aesthetic and cosmetic treatment modalities.

 

Cosmetic Physician MBBS MBBS, Former Member of RACGP, ACAM

 

Expert Surgens

Expect Great Results

Skin Club’s Cosmetic Doctors are highly trained and renowned for acheiveing great results. Dr Vi Sharma has worked in the field of cosmetic surgery in both Melbourne and Sydney since 2012 and has a loyal patient base spanning several countries.

He has a Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery, Monash University; and former member of the Australasian College of Aesthetic Medicine and the Royal Australian College of General Practice. Dr. Vi Sharma is actively involved in training doctors and nurses in aesthetic and cosmetic treatment modalities.

 

Cosmetic Physician MBBS MBBS, Former Member of RACGP, ACAM

 

PROUD MEMBERS OF…

Professional Consultant
Call Now Button